Wool

How to Enter
Entry and registration is completed on Sept 28 & 30th between 10-12 noon at Local Images Gallery. There is no cost to enter. 

Judging and Opening

October 1st 

Contact

Craft conveynor: 0417 408796  kerry.degaris@bigpond.com

PFF_9269_edited.jpg
Entry Sections
 

Section H - Patchwork, Dressmaking and Craft

Section I – Knitting /Crochet & Needlework

Section J – Student Craft

Section H – Patchwork, Dressmaking and Craft

Sectional regulations
 

  1. All prizes in this section are offered in terms of General Regulations of this society

  2. No exhibit will be permitted to compete in more than one class

  3. All exhibits must be the bona fide work of the exhibitor

  4. Any exhibit that has been awarded a first prize at any previous show of this society is not permitted to enter the same class

  5. All exhibits will be staged by 12 noon Friday October 29 as directed by stewards in Rymill Hall

  6. Exhibit tickets must be attached to all exhibits when left with stewards.
     

Patchwork
 

  1. Any machine made article

  2. Any hand made article

  3. Patchwork cushion

  4. Patchwork quilt, hand quilted – any size.  Sash to be awarded

  5. Patchwork quilt, machine quilted – any size.

  6. Hand quilted article.

  7. Article in machine applique

  8. Article in hand applique

  9. Patchwork wall hanging
     

Dressmaking
 

  1. Any garment in non-stretch woven fabric suitable for adult/teenager

  2. Childs everyday wear, outfit or dress

  3. Recycled fabric wearable outfit – using a mans shirt

  4. Recycled wearable item – using mens ties

 

Craft
 

  1. Soft toy

  2. Pottery Article

  3. Paper mache article

  4. Christmas wreath – any medium

  5. Christmas ornament to hang on tree

  6. Bag, any medium

  7. Paper craft – handmade card

  8. Paper craft – any other article

  9. Jewellery - handmade

  10. Felted article

  11. Mosaic article

  12. Article using macrame

  13. Article using chalk paint

  14. Any other handicraft

  15. Cushion

Section I – Knitting /Crochet & Needlework


Sectional regulations
 

  1. All prizes in this section are offered in terms of General Regulations of this society

  2. No exhibit will be permitted to compete in more than one class

  3. All exhibits must be the bona fide work of the exhibitor

  4. Any exhibit that has been awarded a first prize at any previous show of this society is not permitted to enter the same class

  5. All exhibits will be staged by 12 noon Friday October 29 as directed by stewards in Rymill Hall

  6. Exhibit tickets must be attached to all exhibits when left with stewards

  7. All articles must be new and unwashed, and made in the last 2 years

Knitting/Crochet
 

  1. Lady or Gent jumper or jacket

  2. Childs jumper or cardigan

  3. Infants jumper or cardigan

  4. Infants frock

  5. Infants bootees

  6. Infants baby blanket

  7. Toy

  8. Dolls outfit

  9. Homespun article

  10. Tea cosy

  11. Hat

  12. Scarf

  13. Knee rug

  14. Shawl

  15. Cushion

  16. Any other item not specified above

Needlework
 

  1. Article in counted cross stich

  2. Article in hand embroidery

  3. Baby blanket embroidered or applique

  4. Article in tapestry

  5. Article of hand sashiko

  6. Any other article of needlework not enumerated above
     

Section J – Student Craft
 

Primary
 

  1. Craft other article

  2. Hand sewn article - $5 prize (donated by Travelling Threads)

  3. Machine sewn  article

  4. Hand knitted/crocheted article

  5. Jewellery – any medium

  6. Recycled fabric wearable outfit

  7. Paper mache article

  8. Dream catcher
     

Secondary
 

  1. Craft other article

  2. Hand sewn article - $5 prize (donated by Travelling Threads)

  3. Machine sewn  article

  4. Hand knitted/crocheted article

  5. Jewellery – any medium

  6. Recycled fabric wearable outfit

  7. Paper mache article

  8. Article made from wood

  9. Dream Catcher

 

 
 
 
1/1